“Subletting in a rent-control jurisdiction is a huge offense,” said Karen Uchiyama, Mr. Marino’s lawyer.
[…] If you’re lucky/unlucky enough to rent in an attractive city with a basic administrative job (like my former tenant), you might have not been scraping by in 2K, but in 2K11 you do. Time to move out to cheaper pastures for him.
    Brahma,
    I wouldn’t call them single-minded. The best way to learn is to do. Then you see the 3rd dimension.
    [anon.ed]
    True.

  24. A few thoughts. First, the point about “house rules” is just bad journalism. I did find a bit more on the case, and the statute at issue, Cal. Civil Code § 827 says nothing about “house rules.” It simply permits the landlord to change the lease terms where there is a short-term lease (inc. month-to-month) starting at the end of the current (short) lease period): “. . .in all leases of lands or tenements, or of any interest therein, from week to week, month to month, or other period less than a month, the landlord may, upon giving notice in writing to the tenant, in the manner prescribed by Section 1162 of the Code of Civil Procedure, change the terms of the lease to take effect . . .”
    This is no different from any other lease – when the term is up, the landlord and tenant negotiate a new lease, and the tenant can always leave if he/she does not like the terms. This does not permit rent increases in rent-control jurisdictions.